Refinery

Lima Refinery

PBF Energy ·Lima, US ·NYSE:PBF ·v1.1

A 160,000 barrels per calendar day petroleum refinery in Lima, US, operated by PBF Energy. Nelson Complexity 9.

Record

Rated capacity
160,000 bpd (atmospheric crude distillation, calendar day)
Nelson Complexity Index
9
Status
Operating
Operator
PBF Energy
Parent
PBF Energy Inc. (NYSE:PBF)
Supplier graph
bomforge.com/companies/pbf-energy
Coordinates
40.7400, -84.1000

Notes

February 2026 news reports Clean Air Act violations and fines ($19M), indicating regulatory compliance issues and operational constraints. January 2026 news documents storm-related mechanical issues affecting the 172,000-bpd refinery. These issues suggest reduced capacity operations and maintenance activities, not complete shutdown. The database's March 2026 fire/explosion reference cannot be verified in provided news articles, so February status takes precedence.

What coverage reports

72 days since one was reported

Cenovus responding to refinery issue causing increased flaring and smoke in Lima
2026-06-10 · 2 publishers filed it

2 reported in 12 months

incident 1 · operations 1

2024-092026-08
stories filed per month · red = a disruption

These are counts of what publishers filed about this plant, not an operating status. A quiet month means nobody named this facility that month, which is a fact about coverage and not about the plant. Where this site states how a refinery is running it says so in the facts table above, from the curated dataset, and cites it there.

Wire

42 records3 Aug 2011 to 12 Jun 2026General 23 · Incident 6 · Maintenance 5 · Policy 3
  1. Incident High
    Cenovus Responds to Refinery Issue Causing Flaring and Black Smoke in Lima
    wowo.com · matched lima
  2. Incident High
    Cenovus responding to refinery issue causing increased flaring and smoke in Lima
    Hometown Stations · matched lima
  3. General Low
    Lima refinery impact touted at Chamber event
    LimaOhio.com · matched lima
  4. General Low
    Cenovus Lima Refinery celebrates 140 years of operation
    Hometown Stations · matched lima
  5. Maintenance Medium
    Lima Nutrien plant prepares for turnaround
    LimaOhio.com · matched lima
  6. General Low
    ‘Major’ renovation coming to Cenovus Lima refinery
    LimaOhio.com · matched lima
  7. Policy Low
    Letter: Fines at Lima refinery raise more questions
    LimaOhio.com · matched lima
  8. General Low
    Lima Refinery penalized $19 Million for violation of the Clean Air Act
    Hometown Stations · matched lima
  9. Maintenance Critical
    Cenovus Plans Major Turnaround at Lima, Ohio, Refinery in Second Half -- OPIS
    marketscreener.com · matched lima
  10. Policy Low
    Lima refinery’s $19M in fines part of big year for U.S. Attorneys’ Offices
    LimaOhio.com · matched lima
  11. General Low
    Cenovus’ 172,000-bpd refinery in Lima, Ohio, suffers storm-related mechanical issues, IIR says
    BOE Report + 1 other outlet · matched lima
  12. General Low
    Brazil's Petrobras to Begin Expansions at Abreu e Lima Refinery
    Industrial Info Resources · matched lima
  13. Expansion Medium
    Petrobras' Billion-Dollar Investment in Refinery Abreu e Lima's Train 2 Promises to Revolutionize the Oil Refining Sector, Expand National Production, and Boost the Economy
    CPG Click Petróleo e Gás · matched lima
  14. Operations Medium
    Cenovus: increased noise, flares at Lima Refinery due to restart
    Hometown Stations · matched lima
  15. General Low
    Lima Refinery to conduct emergency exercise on Wednesday
    LimaOhio.com · matched lima
  16. Incident Low
    Allen County EMA Confirms No Public Threat After Gasoline Vapor Release at Lima Refining Company
    95.3 WKTN · matched lima
  17. General Low
    Cenovus to run Toledo, Lima refineries as integrated unit
    Quantum Commodity Intelligence · matched lima
  18. Incident High
    Update: Gasoline Vapor Under Control and Monitored by Fire Department at Lima Refinery
    Hometown Stations · matched lima
  19. General Low
    ‘No danger to the community’ after odors investigated at Cenovus Lima Refinery
    LimaOhio.com · matched lima
  20. General Low
    Business Spotlight: Cenovus Lima Refinery
    Hometown Stations · matched lima
  21. Maintenance Medium
    Lima Refinery Turnaround Preparations Notice
    Hometown Stations + 1 other outlet · matched lima
  22. Policy Low
    Lima Refinery agrees to pay $19M Civil Penalty and Implement $150M to Reduce Emissions
    Hometown Stations · matched lima
  23. Maintenance Medium
    Cenovus Lima Refinery plans maintenance
    LimaOhio.com · matched lima
  24. Maintenance Medium
    Lima Refinery to begin maintenance on September 3
    Hometown Stations · matched lima
  25. Operations Medium
    Lima Refinery to restart units this week
    Hometown Stations + 1 other outlet · matched lima
  26. Operations Critical
    Cenovus Energy Inc: Analysis of Shutdown of Lima Refinery
    The Globe and Mail · matched lima
  27. General Low
    Trailblazers, mentors and leaders at our Lima Refinery
    Cenovus Energy · matched lima
  28. General Low
    Brazil: Abreu e Lima refinery will be the most modern in America.
    Inspenet · matched lima
  29. General Low
    Successful delisting offer by La Pampilla oil refinery from Lima Stock Exchange
    Cuatrecasas · matched lima
  30. General Low
    Birthday celebration shared by Lima refinery, Chamber
    LimaOhio.com · matched lima
  31. General Low
    Lima Refinery marks 135th anniversary with grant for skill development programs
    Cenovus Energy · matched lima
  32. General Low
    We will be here for decades to come affirms Cenovus Lima Refinery
    Hometown Stations · matched lima
  33. Expansion Low
    Petrobras gives up on the sale and will invest R$ 5 billion to complete the Abreu e Lima Refinery
    brazilenergyinsight.com · matched lima
  34. General Low
    Community officials tour control room and laboratory at Cenovus Lima Refinery
    Hometown Stations · matched lima
  35. General Low
    Local workers against out-of-state contracting at Lima Refinery
    Hometown Stations · matched lima
  36. General Low
    OSU-Lima seeks to build ‘engineering talent pipeline’ with new degree, scholarship
    LimaOhio.com · matched lima
  37. General Low
    Lima Refinery will soon have a new owner
    Hometown Stations · matched lima
  38. General Low
    Tank collapses at Ineos plant adjacent to refinery in Lima, Ohio
    Reuters · matched lima
  39. General Low
    Upgrades ensure future of Husky refinery in Lima
    LimaOhio.com · matched lima
  40. Incident Critical
    Explosion, fire shake Lima’s Husky Refinery
    LimaOhio.com · matched lima
  41. Incident Critical
    Full air-pollution test results due from Lima oil-refinery blast
    The Columbus Dispatch · matched lima
  42. General Low
    Worker falls at Husky Lima Refinery
    Hometown Stations · matched lima

Every item names this facility by city or plant name in its headline or summary. Operator-only mentions never attribute. Headlines and links belong to the publishers named.